Are Nissans Reliable? UK MOT Data for Every Model
Nissan is one of the most popular car brands in the UK, with the Qashqai consistently in the top 10 best sellers. But are Nissans reliable? We analysed every Nissan model in our database using real MOT failure data.
Nissan Reliability Summary: MOT Failure Rates by Model and Body Style
Summary table from the whatbreaks dataset (DfT anonymised MOT test results, 2023 bulk release; figures recomputed 2026-03-28; table updated 2026-10-02). Each percentage is the share of MOT tests on that generation that recorded a failure in that category, across every mileage band in the dataset.
| Model | Body style | Years | MOT tests | Suspension | Brakes | Electrical | Steering |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUKE Mk1 | SUV / crossover | 2010-2019 | 345,698 | 12.7% | 8.7% | 4.4% | 5.0% |
| JUKE Mk2 | SUV / crossover | 2019-2025 | 19,916 | 1.7% | 1.0% | 0.8% | — |
| Qashqai J10 | SUV / crossover | 2006-2013 | 217,532 | 29.1% | 15.4% | 21.0% | 12.6% |
| Qashqai J11 | SUV / crossover | 2013-2021 | 463,863 | 7.1% | 6.4% | 3.1% | 1.8% |
| X-Trail T31 | SUV / crossover | 2007-2014 | 22,159 | 28.9% | 20.0% | 11.0% | 9.3% |
| X-Trail T32 | SUV / crossover | 2014-2021 | 74,548 | 6.6% | 7.5% | 2.0% | 0.9% |
| Micra K12 | Hatchback | 2003-2010 | 135,020 | 20.7% | 6.2% | 29.9% | 2.7% |
| Micra K13 | Hatchback | 2010-2017 | 124,830 | 13.1% | 8.1% | 8.0% | 0.2% |
| Micra K14 | Hatchback | 2017-2025 | 27,817 | 5.6% | 1.9% | 1.0% | — |
| NOTE E11 | Hatchback | 2006-2012 | 106,002 | 25.1% | 7.7% | 24.0% | 0.4% |
| NOTE E12 | Hatchback | 2012-2020 | 89,951 | 11.1% | 4.4% | 5.8% | 0.2% |
| Pulsar | Hatchback | 2014-2018 | 25,534 | 9.8% | 7.9% | 2.6% | 2.6% |
| LEAF Mk1 | Electric hatchback | 2011-2017 | 22,257 | 11.8% | 9.2% | 3.3% | 1.7% |
| LEAF Mk2 | Electric hatchback | 2018-2025 | 20,623 | 0.9% | 1.9% | 1.1% | — |
Nissan SUV / crossover reliability (UK): JUKE Mk1 (2010-2019): suspension 12.7%, brakes 8.7%, electrical 4.4%; JUKE Mk2 (2019-2025): suspension 1.7%, brakes 1.0%, electrical 0.8%; Qashqai J10 (2006-2013): suspension 29.1%, brakes 15.4%, electrical 21.0%; Qashqai J11 (2013-2021): suspension 7.1%, brakes 6.4%, electrical 3.1%; X-Trail T31 (2007-2014): suspension 28.9%, brakes 20.0%, electrical 11.0%; X-Trail T32 (2014-2021): suspension 6.6%, brakes 7.5%, electrical 2.0%. The Qashqai J11 and X-Trail T32 are the strongest Nissan SUVs in the data; the first-generation Qashqai J10 and X-Trail T31 have the highest suspension and brake failure rates of any Nissan here, with suspension failing on roughly three in ten tests.
Nissan hatchback reliability (UK): Micra K12 (2003-2010): suspension 20.7%, brakes 6.2%, electrical 29.9%; Micra K13 (2010-2017): suspension 13.1%, brakes 8.1%, electrical 8.0%; Micra K14 (2017-2025): suspension 5.6%, brakes 1.9%, electrical 1.0%; NOTE E11 (2006-2012): suspension 25.1%, brakes 7.7%, electrical 24.0%; NOTE E12 (2012-2020): suspension 11.1%, brakes 4.4%, electrical 5.8%; Pulsar (2014-2018): suspension 9.8%, brakes 7.9%, electrical 2.6%. The Micra K13 and Note E12 have the most tests behind them and both sit below the Qashqai J10 and X-Trail T31 on every category — the simple hatchbacks are among the more reliable Nissans.
Nissan hybrid reliability (UK): Nissan's e-Power hybrids (e.g. Qashqai J12 2021+) are too new for the DfT anonymised MOT test results, 2023 bulk release — a car's first MOT is at three years old — so there are no hybrid failure figures yet. The Qashqai J12 (2021-present) is in the dataset with no usable test records. The nearest proxy is the electric LEAF: LEAF Mk1 (2011-2017): suspension 11.8%, brakes 9.2%, electrical 3.3%; LEAF Mk2 (2018-2025): suspension 0.9%, brakes 1.9%, electrical 1.1%.
Reading the table: rates are lifetime averages across all tests in the dataset, so a generation whose cars are mostly old and high-mileage (Qashqai J10, Micra K12) will show a higher rate than a young one (Juke Mk2, Micra K14, LEAF Mk2) even if the engineering is similar. Compare generations of similar age, or use the per-mileage bands on each model page.
Overall Nissan brand average: 0.88 — this is about average for the UK market.
Nissan Reliability by Model
| Rank | Model | Years | Reliability | Critical Faults | Service Cost | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LEAF Mk1 | 2011-2017 | 0.92 | 1 | £150/yr | Simulate |
| 2 | NOTE E12 | 2012-2020 | 0.92 | 1 | £220/yr | Simulate |
| 3 | Micra K13 | 2010-2017 | 0.90 | 1 | £210/yr | Simulate |
| 4 | JUKE Mk1 | 2010-2019 | 0.87 | 0 | £270/yr | Simulate |
| 5 | Qashqai J10 | 2006-2013 | 0.85 | 1 | £280/yr | Simulate |
| 6 | Qashqai J11 | 2013-2021 | 0.85 | 1 | £300/yr | Simulate |
| 7 | X-Trail T32 | 2014-2021 | 0.85 | 1 | £300/yr | Simulate |
The Good: Where Nissan Excels
Nissan's simpler models are genuinely reliable:
- Micra — basic, proven, cheap to fix. The K13 and K14 are solid budget choices.
- Note — practical and underrated. Minimal failure modes.
- LEAF — the electric Mk1 has fewer mechanical failure points than any petrol Nissan, though battery degradation is the big unknown.
The Bad: Nissan's Weak Spots
CVT Gearbox
The single biggest issue across the Nissan range. The Qashqai, Juke, X-Trail, and Note all use Jatco CVT transmissions that can fail around 70,000 miles. Replacement costs £1,200-£3,000 depending on model. If buying any automatic Nissan, this is the first thing to check.
Renault-Sourced Diesels
Nissan's diesel engines (1.5 dCi, 2.0 dCi) are built by Renault. They're decent engines but suffer from:
- DPF blockage on short-journey cars (£400-£1,200 to replace)
- Turbo failure around 80,000 miles (£800-£1,400)
- Injector wear at higher mileages
Turbo Problems
The DIG-T turbocharged petrol engines (1.2 DIG-T, 1.6 DIG-T) in the Juke and Qashqai can suffer turbo failure. The turbo is a known weak point on these engines.
Nissan vs The Competition
How does Nissan compare to rival brands?
- vs Toyota — Toyota wins on reliability across the board. The Yaris and Corolla are more reliable than the Micra and Qashqai. But Toyotas cost more to buy.
- vs Suzuki — Suzuki's Swift is more reliable than comparable Nissans, with simpler engineering and fewer failure modes.
- vs Hyundai/Kia — similar reliability to Nissan, but with a 7-year warranty advantage.
- vs Volkswagen — Nissan is generally more reliable than VW, with cheaper repairs when things do go wrong. The Qashqai is a safer buy than the Tiguan.
Which Nissan Should You Buy?
Best reliability: Micra K14 (2017+) or LEAF Mk1 — fewest failure modes Best value: Qashqai J11 manual petrol (2017-2021) — practical, reliable, and well-priced Avoid: Any pre-2017 Nissan with a CVT automatic — the gearbox risk is too high
Browse all Nissan models | Run a Nissan simulation
See also: Nissan Qashqai Buyers Guide | Japanese vs German Reliability | Most Reliable Car Brands